The award winners with VAA president Matt Adams and juror Anna Tahinci.
On January 20th, 2016 the Visual Arts Alliance held the opening reception and awards ceremony for the 9th Juried Invitational Exhibition at 1600 Smith in downtown Houston. This exhibition was open to all current VAA members who volunteered in a recognized capacity for the previous membership exhibition. Our juror was Anna Tahinci, Ph. D., Professor and Head of Art History at Glassell School of Art at the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston.
The exhibition will be on display at 1600 Smith Street through Friday, March 18, 2016.
The following were selected by Anna Tahinci for awards:
- 1st Place: Eric Hartley (in collaboration with Gabriel Prusmack), Unity in Diversity
- 2nd Place: Lyn Sullivan, “N’oubliez Jamais” #4
- 3rd Place: Ricky Dean Wyrick, Farmers Market
- Honorable Mention: Margit Gergely, Dreaming of a Better Future
You can view the exhibition catalog HERE.
Photos from the exhibition opening event
-
-
1st place winner Eric Hartley with juror Anna Tahinci
-
-
1st place winner Eric Hartley with juror Anna Tahinci
-
-
2nd place winner Lyn Sullivan with juror Anna Tahinci
-
-
2nd place winner Lyn Sullivan with juror Anna Tahinci
-
-
3rd place winner Ricky Dean Wyrick with juror Anna Tahinci
-
-
Honorable Mention Mergit Gergely with juror Anna Tahinci
-
-
Honorable Mention Mergit Gergely with juror Anna Tahinci
-
-
Juror Anna Tahinci
-
-
Juror Anna Tahinci
-
-
Juror Anna Tahinci
-
-
Juror Anna Tahinci
-
-
Juror Anna Tahinci and VAA President Matt Adams
-
-
The crowd in attendance
-
-
Mixing and mingling
-
-
The award winners with VAA president Matt Adams and juror Anna Tahinci.
-
-
Installation view
-
-
Installation view
-
-
Installation view
-
-
Installation view
-
-
Installation view
-
-
Installation view
-
-
Installation view
-
-
Installation view
-
-
Installation view
-
-
Installation view
-
-
Installation view
-
-
Installation view
-
-
Installation view
-
-
Installation view
-
-
Installation view
-
-
Installation view
-
-
Installation view
-
-
Installation view
-
-
Installation view
-
-
Installation view
-
-
Installation view
-
-
Installation view
-
-
Installation view
-
-
Installation view
-
-
Installation view
-
-
Installation view
-
-
Installation view
-
-
Clark Nunn with “Before/After”
-
-
Rona Lesser with “Path to the Surf”
-
-
Donna Durbin with “Jewel #6”
-
-
(1st place) Eric Hartley with “Unity in Diversity”
-
-
Sally Terrell Smith with “Father and Son”
-
-
Sally Terrell Smith with “Adam and Eve”
-
-
Erik Hagen with “Fossils from the Anthropocene: Round Object 1”
-
-
VAA President Matt Adams and admiring fans
-
-
VAA President Matt Adams with “Bunny With Expectations” and “We Don’t Need Lanes”
-
-
Janet Ruffin
-
-
Janet Ruffin
-
-
Kathy Drago with “Cabaret”
-
-
Karen Anne Smith with “Fun on Line” and “Fun Time”
-
-
Kathy Drago with “Pre Contact”
-
-
Karen Anne Smith and Kathy Drago
-
-
Molly Block with “Old Austin”
-
-
Molly Block with “Austin Neon (Now Gone)”
-
-
(3rd place) Ricky Dean Wyrick with “Farmers Market”
-
-
John Oualline with “Freida”
-
-
Frances Carter Stephens with “LAMENT (for Paris), Triptych”
-
-
N. Blanca with “Ma Petite Cherie”
-
-
(2nd place) Juror Anna Tahinci and artist Lyn Sullivan with “N’oubliez Jamais” #4
-
-
(2nd place) Lyn Sullivan with “N’oubliez Jamais” #4
-
-
Lyn Sullivan with “N’oubliez Jamais” #2
-
-
Joel Anderson with “A Position of Power 2”
-
-
Joel Anderson with “Basswood Hurricane”
-
-
Nell Gottlieb with “Memento Mori (My Shoes)”
-
-
Diane Gelman with “Betty Crocker Used a Mix”
-
-
Nell Gottlieb with “Innocense Lost”
-
-
Mixing and mingling
-
-
Juror Anna Tahinci and VAA president Matt Adams
-
-
Juror Anna Tahinci making her selections
-
-